Telephone 920.437.5972

THE URBAN DINER
A FOOD-CENTRIC BLOG

THE URBAN DINER

A sneak peek into life in downtown GB.

The Urban Diner is a blog dedicated to exposing the many culinary assets in downtown Green Bay, specifically in the Downtown, Broadway and Olde Main Street districts.

RECENT
POSTS

ARCHIVE
OF POSTS

Irish Eats

Urban Diner - Sunday, August 06, 2017


Tuck in to the slightly toasted swirl of whipped homemade mashed
potatoes and discover St. Brendan's variation of Cottage Pie.

Inside, tender shreds of seasoned beef, is stewed, piping hot,
with the sorts of peas, carrots and onions awaiting your spoon.


Sheperd's Pie and the Cottage Pie, on their menu.

The difference lies in the meats used in the making of the pies.

While both pies are made with a potato topping, not pastry,
the Sheperd's Pie is made with lamb meat, the Cottage Pie, beef.

Hearty and filling, grab a spoon and dig in!





Shrimp Crisp

Urban Diner - Monday, July 17, 2017




White Dog Black Cat Cafe hand rolls each Crispy Wrapped Shrimp appetizer.

Sweet shrimp are enveloped in a lightly seasoned rice flour wrap.

Deep frying creates a paper thin wrapping with a satisfiying delicate crunchy.

 A quick dunk in zesty sweet dipping sauce heightens each crispy bite.

Aptly named appetizer, White Dog Black Cat Cafe Crispy Wrapped Shrimp

is just that, crispy and wrapped shrimp!
 


Beef Bacon Crepe

Urban Diner - Monday, July 10, 2017





Homemade crepes are on The Cannery Public Market brunch menu available
Saturdays and Sundays.  While most crepes are thought to be of the sweet
version, the Beef Bacon Crepe goes the other direction of savory.

The Cannery Public Market kitchen rolls up this crepe dish with an ample filling
of farm fresh scrambled eggs, hearty smoked beef bacon ( yes beef not pork!),
Ponderosa Farmsted Colby cheese and hash browns.

A creamy southwest chili sauce provides a punch of flavor to this brunch dish.
The Beef Bacon Crepe is accompanied by lightly dressed micro greens.

The Cannery Public Market weekend brunch menu hours are 9:00am-2:00pm.




Restaurant Week 2017

Urban Diner - Friday, June 30, 2017

It's almost here!   #GBEatWeek!
July 13-20, 2017 Eight days of dining out!

Get a taste of great food and prices during Restaurant Week
 when many area restaurants offer discounted prix fixe menus to experience.

This is a very popluar and extremely busy event so be sure to
avoid disappointment by making reservations or calling ahead.

Here are the participating Downtown Green Bay establishments:

Aadvark Wine Lounge 857-2125

Angelina Restaurant 437-7248

Black and Tan Grille 430-7700

Chefusion Eclectic Cuisine & Lounge 432-2300

Fox Heights Pub & Grill 884-3277

Hagemeister Park 884-9909

Los Banditos East 432-9462

Republic Chophouse 430-7900

SIL Restaurant 857-3458

St. Brendan's Inn 884-8484

The Cannery Public Market 432-3300

Vintage Cantina 615-4300

To view the menus, visit  www.gbrestaurantweek.com

Hambriento?

Urban Diner - Monday, June 12, 2017


New to the downtown district dining scene, in a beautifully refurbished
and colorfully redecorated venue on North Washington Street,
Presidente Mexican Kitchen is a festive dining niche serving
up fajitas, burritos, enchiladas, tacos, quesadillas, Mexican specialities
 and dips for those beloved tortilla chips!

Featured here, is Presidente Mexican Kitchen's Burrito Deluxe.
A shredded chicken and bean burrito and a shredded beef with beans burrito
sit side by side and are topped with shredded lettuce, diced tomatoes and
a dollop of sour cream.  Delicous side dishes of rice and creamy
beans go hand in hand with the Burrito Deluxe.

 For a refreshing complement to go with the generous plated portions,
Presidente Mexican Kitchen has bottled Mexican beers,
Mexican Jarritos and, of course, classic margaritas. 

Diner's Note:  To assist those unfamilar with the pronunciation and preparation of Mexican dishes, the menu at Presidente Mexican Kitchen features a Meixcan food glossary.


Hash It Over

Urban Diner - Monday, June 05, 2017


While in Green Bay recently, doing a performance at the Weidner Center,
Alton Brown took time to stop in at Al's Hamburger Shop for a Swiss &
Mushroom Burger with Tator Tots.  What?  No cheese curds?

What Alton may not have been privy to, is knowing Al's fame for HASH
And Al's Hamburger Shop doesn't just serve it for breakfast either.

The Hash Burger comes with Al's famous corned beef hash
crowning a fresh pressed fried hamburger patty.
Fried onions follow, adding a hint of sweetness, and
covered withn a slice of Swiss cheese and Thousand Island dressing drizzle.

If you're really hungry you can make any burger a double.

Next time Alton, next time. 









Share The Best

Urban Diner - Sunday, May 21, 2017

Three Three Five says, "The best things in life are meant to be shared...

Creating a craving of edible desire, the menu of small seasonal
plates at Three Three Five are designed to do just that.
The plated ingredients beckon and the flavors sing.  

On this particular evening, BBQ Carrots, lightly charred to release their
sweetness, are paired with silky buttermilk, dill and hazelnut.

Followed by a bowl of Bolognese, Grana shavings melt into the handmade
pappardelle tossed with a meaty bolognese sauce and brioche.  

Three Three Five is a private dining studio and does open it doors to
the public all year long as long as there is no private event booked.
The "What's Up Downtown" newsletter lists when public dining is available.



Kick Of Chipotle

Urban Diner - Monday, May 01, 2017



One of Black and Tan's signature steak selection's,
 known on the dinner menu as it's own namesake,
The Black and Tan, a juicy center cut Iowa premium beef tenerderloin.
Black and Tan continues to showcase this juicy steak
on their lunch menu via the Chipotle Tenderloin Sandwich. 

A pillowy soft ciabatta bun is layered with peppery arugula
and sliced tomato then topped with delicate layers the beef tenderloin,
shaved and cooked in chipotle, a smoked dried chili creating
the flavors of the Chipotle Tenderloin Sandwich.
Cheddar melts into the hot beef shavings mellowing
out the slight kick of chipotle heat.

All of Black and Tan's sandwiches are served with
a choice of steak fries or soup of the day.
Upgrades to sweet potato fries, as shown here,
a salad or baked French onion soup, are also a delightful addition.




South African Nibbles

Urban Diner - Saturday, April 08, 2017

A wine bar has found it's place downtown. 

Interesting wines and good nibbles with a South African spin.
An Aardvark is an animal from the owner's native country,
South Africa, hence the South African twist.

A self serve wine bar.
Select the size pour from the many selections of wine dispensers (On tap).
A card tracks your wine tally until your ready for your tab.
Many a delicious wine can be discovered and tasted via this method. 

 There are South African wines with a balance of interesting New World wines.
The wines change regularly and are also available by the bottle.

Wines pair great with food so take a little trip around the world from
Cheese & Charcuterie Plates, Fondue for Two, Bruschettas or a selection from Something to Start pictured below.  Begin in South Africa with Biltong:
South African style jerky made from fillets of meat cut into strips,
 cured with salt and spiced with coriander.
This tender jerky is served stylishly on a slab of slate
 along with crunchy hand rolled breadsticks and African chutney.



Cup Or Bowl

Urban Diner - Monday, March 06, 2017



A quick lunch with sustenance is on the menu at Liberty Cafe
This little corner coffee shop and cafe ladles up tasty soups du jour.
 Take a look at the "Soups of the Day" board to see what's been cooking.
 Here, a steaming bowl of thick creamy Chicken with Brown and Wild Rice
Liberty Cafe offers tasty soups by the cup or by the bowl.


 





Twitter Facebook

D O W N T O W N   G R E E N   B A Y

© 2013

 

SIGN UP FOR OUR
WHAT'S UP DOWNTOWN
NEWSLETTER

 


What To Do|Getting Around|Working|Living|What's New

Founded
August 14, 1854

Location
Downtown!, Green Bay
Wisconsin 54301

Email
info@downtowngreenbay.com

Phone
(920) 437-5972