Telephone 920.437.5972

THE URBAN DINER
A FOOD-CENTRIC BLOG

THE URBAN DINER

A sneak peek into life in downtown GB.

The Urban Diner is a blog dedicated to exposing the many culinary assets in downtown Green Bay, specifically in the Downtown, Broadway and Olde Main Street districts.

RECENT
POSTS

ARCHIVE
OF POSTS

Oui Oui

Urban Diner - Monday, October 16, 2017


While French in name, the Sacre Bleu pizza at the Glass Nickel Pizza Co. combines a selection of toppings that create bold flavors on a pizza.  The dough is ladled with Glass Nickel Pizza Co.'s classic Italian sauce followed by layers of a house blend of cheeses, Canadian bacon slices, diced yellow onion, cubes of salami, fresh bits of tomato and crumbles of creamy blue cheese.  The final optional topping that completes this pizza? Walnuts! This unexpected topping brings about a height of toasty flavor and nutty crunch sure to tantalize tastebuds for just one more bite of the Sacre Bleu. 


Diner's Note: Walnuts are available upon request if a nut allergy is not a problem.

Warm Embrace

Urban Diner - Sunday, September 24, 2017



Chicken Pot Pie is new to the Hagemeister Park menu.

Big tender chunks of white chicken meat and hearty vegetables
are imersed together in a creamy chicken gravy and topped
with a dough that bakes to a golden rimmed crust.

Like a warm embrace, Hagemeister Park's 
Chicken Pot Pie, is the ultimate comfort food.
Dig into this delicious dish and be prepared to be hugged.


Small Bites

Urban Diner - Sunday, September 10, 2017




Small bites at Madrid Tapas Restaurant and Wine Bar are perfect for sampling or sharing with others.  Offering a variety of tastes from which to select, these small bites, tapas, one of Spain's most delicious culinary traditions, can be explored at Madrid Tapas Restaurant and Wine Bar along with a well balanced wine list.


Cabra Ques Pan, toasted crostini, smeared with a creamy herb speckled goat cheese and crowned with a warmed shard of deep pink dry-cured Serrano ham, resting on mixed greens.  

Pepinos con Limon mixes slices of cucumber with the colorful watermelon radish that is sprinkled with fresh lime juice and seaoned with a hint of salt, enchancing the flavors of these raw veggies.  

Suitable for lunch or a small dinner, these tapas selections are just a sampling offered at Madrid Tapas Restaurant and Wine Bar.



 


Taste On Tuesday

Urban Diner - Sunday, August 27, 2017

Taste on Tuesday
Served in the lounge only, mini versions of a few of Chefusion's small plates,
salads and side menu items can be experienced in a mini creation.

A sample of list of Chefusion Taste on Tuesday mini's 
could include: chopped salad, soup of the day, mac n cheese,
volcano shrimp, sautéed mussels, dessert and many other items.
 
 This particular Tuesday, a beef filet with a veal demi, shreds of
Parmesan cheese on a pesto horseradish aioli smeared crostini and
truffle Parmesan fries were two of the menu selections.
 A bonus exception, the highly addictive truffle Parmesan fries
came out piping hot and crisp in a very large serving dish!
 

 Diner's Note:  Chefusion's Taste on Tuesday
   items are for dining in only - no take out orders.
These menu items also change out seasonally.


Irish Eats

Urban Diner - Sunday, August 06, 2017


Tuck in to the slightly toasted swirl of whipped homemade mashed
potatoes and discover St. Brendan's variation of Cottage Pie.

Inside, tender shreds of seasoned beef, is stewed, piping hot,
with the sorts of peas, carrots and onions awaiting your spoon.


Sheperd's Pie and the Cottage Pie, on their menu.

The difference lies in the meats used in the making of the pies.

While both pies are made with a potato topping, not pastry,
the Sheperd's Pie is made with lamb meat, the Cottage Pie, beef.

Hearty and filling, grab a spoon and dig in!





Shrimp Crisp

Urban Diner - Monday, July 17, 2017




White Dog Black Cat Cafe hand rolls each Crispy Wrapped Shrimp appetizer.

Sweet shrimp are enveloped in a lightly seasoned rice flour wrap.

Deep frying creates a paper thin wrapping with a satisfiying delicate crunchy.

 A quick dunk in zesty sweet dipping sauce heightens each crispy bite.

Aptly named appetizer, White Dog Black Cat Cafe Crispy Wrapped Shrimp

is just that, crispy and wrapped shrimp!
 


Beef Bacon Crepe

Urban Diner - Monday, July 10, 2017





Homemade crepes are on The Cannery Public Market brunch menu available
Saturdays and Sundays.  While most crepes are thought to be of the sweet
version, the Beef Bacon Crepe goes the other direction of savory.

The Cannery Public Market kitchen rolls up this crepe dish with an ample filling
of farm fresh scrambled eggs, hearty smoked beef bacon ( yes beef not pork!),
Ponderosa Farmsted Colby cheese and hash browns.

A creamy southwest chili sauce provides a punch of flavor to this brunch dish.
The Beef Bacon Crepe is accompanied by lightly dressed micro greens.

The Cannery Public Market weekend brunch menu hours are 9:00am-2:00pm.




Restaurant Week 2017

Urban Diner - Friday, June 30, 2017

It's almost here!   #GBEatWeek!
July 13-20, 2017 Eight days of dining out!

Get a taste of great food and prices during Restaurant Week
 when many area restaurants offer discounted prix fixe menus to experience.

This is a very popluar and extremely busy event so be sure to
avoid disappointment by making reservations or calling ahead.

Here are the participating Downtown Green Bay establishments:

Aadvark Wine Lounge 857-2125

Angelina Restaurant 437-7248

Black and Tan Grille 430-7700

Chefusion Eclectic Cuisine & Lounge 432-2300

Fox Heights Pub & Grill 884-3277

Hagemeister Park 884-9909

Los Banditos East 432-9462

Republic Chophouse 430-7900

SIL Restaurant 857-3458

St. Brendan's Inn 884-8484

The Cannery Public Market 432-3300

Vintage Cantina 615-4300

To view the menus, visit  www.gbrestaurantweek.com

Hambriento?

Urban Diner - Monday, June 12, 2017


New to the downtown district dining scene, in a beautifully refurbished
and colorfully redecorated venue on North Washington Street,
Presidente Mexican Kitchen is a festive dining niche serving
up fajitas, burritos, enchiladas, tacos, quesadillas, Mexican specialities
 and dips for those beloved tortilla chips!

Featured here, is Presidente Mexican Kitchen's Burrito Deluxe.
A shredded chicken and bean burrito and a shredded beef with beans burrito
sit side by side and are topped with shredded lettuce, diced tomatoes and
a dollop of sour cream.  Delicous side dishes of rice and creamy
beans go hand in hand with the Burrito Deluxe.

 For a refreshing complement to go with the generous plated portions,
Presidente Mexican Kitchen has bottled Mexican beers,
Mexican Jarritos and, of course, classic margaritas. 

Diner's Note:  To assist those unfamilar with the pronunciation and preparation of Mexican dishes, the menu at Presidente Mexican Kitchen features a Meixcan food glossary.


Hash It Over

Urban Diner - Monday, June 05, 2017


While in Green Bay recently, doing a performance at the Weidner Center,
Alton Brown took time to stop in at Al's Hamburger Shop for a Swiss &
Mushroom Burger with Tator Tots.  What?  No cheese curds?

What Alton may not have been privy to, is knowing Al's fame for HASH
And Al's Hamburger Shop doesn't just serve it for breakfast either.

The Hash Burger comes with Al's famous corned beef hash
crowning a fresh pressed fried hamburger patty.
Fried onions follow, adding a hint of sweetness, and
covered withn a slice of Swiss cheese and Thousand Island dressing drizzle.

If you're really hungry you can make any burger a double.

Next time Alton, next time. 










Twitter Facebook

D O W N T O W N   G R E E N   B A Y

© 2013

 

SIGN UP FOR OUR
WHAT'S UP DOWNTOWN
NEWSLETTER

 


What To Do|Getting Around|Working|Living|What's New

Founded
August 14, 1854

Location
Downtown!, Green Bay
Wisconsin 54301

Email
info@downtowngreenbay.com

Phone
(920) 437-5972